
A painting contractor needs a fractional CMO only once the marketing budget is big enough that a part-time executive’s fee is a small slice of it. Using a 30% leadership cap, a $3,000 a month strategy-only fractional CMO fits a painting company at about $1.5 million in revenue if you spend 8% on marketing, or $2.4 million if you spend 5%. Below that, a painting company needs a lead system it can measure, not an executive, and most painting businesses are below that line: 77.1% of the 41,181 painting and wall covering contractor establishments in the US had fewer than five employees in early 2025.
This page gives you both halves of the decision. First, the fractional CMO question: when a painting company is big enough, what the role does in a trades business, what it costs, and what to hire instead. Then the painting company marketing system that person would run: 2026 lead prices by channel, the close rate each channel needs to pay for itself, Google Local Services Ads rules for the Painter category, EPA lead-safe rules that touch your ads, the months when painting searches actually peak, a copy-ready estimate follow-up script and a 90-day plan.
Want a specialist to build this for your business? See how CO Consulting’s marketing services work, starting with a diagnostic and audit.
Painting contractor fractional CMO: is your company big enough?
Start with how big painting companies actually are. The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts every establishment that pays unemployment insurance in its Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages. We pulled the national private-sector rows for NAICS 23832, painting and wall covering contractors, from the QCEW data files for the first quarter of 2025:

| Employees per establishment | Establishments | Share of all painting contractors |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer than 5 | 31,764 | 77.1% |
| 5 to 9 | 5,175 | 12.6% |
| 10 to 19 | 2,477 | 6.0% |
| 20 to 49 | 1,329 | 3.2% |
| 50 or more | 436 | 1.1% |
| All sizes | 41,181 | 100% |
Source: BLS QCEW, Q1 2025, private ownership, US total, size classes 1 to 9. For the full 2025 annual average, QCEW counts 41,350 establishments employing 200,369 people at an average annual pay of $60,645, or about 4.8 employees per establishment. Counts are establishments (locations), not companies, so a multi-branch painting firm appears more than once.
Only 10.3% of painting contractor locations have 10 or more people on payroll. That is the pool where a part-time marketing executive starts to make sense, and the revenue math below says the same thing from the budget side.
The revenue rule of thumb for painting companies
Two published reference points set the marketing budget. The CMO Survey 2026 puts marketing at a 5% median of company revenue (8.96% mean, 154 US companies, page 40), and those are firms large enough to employ a senior marketer. An SBA blog post from 2012 (updated January 2013) says small businesses under $5 million “should allocate 7-8 percent of their revenues to marketing,” assuming margins of 10 to 12 percent. Neither is painting-specific, so the table runs both.
Then apply my rule of thumb, not a survey finding: keep marketing leadership under about 30% of the total marketing budget, so most of the money still buys leads. It is the same guardrail used in our guide on what a fractional CMO does and costs by revenue stage, which also has the year-one math against a full-time hire.
| Painting company revenue | Marketing budget at 5% / 8% | 30% leadership cap | What fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | $25,000 / $40,000 | $7,500 to $12,000 a year | Owner-run marketing with a tracking sheet; a one-time consultant audit |
| $1,000,000 | $50,000 / $80,000 | $15,000 to $24,000 | Still under the $36,000 annual floor of a strategy-only fractional CMO; buy consultant hours and put the rest into leads |
| $2,000,000 | $100,000 / $160,000 | $30,000 to $48,000 | Strategy-only fractional CMO at $3,000 a month fits if you spend near 8% |
| $3,000,000 | $150,000 / $240,000 | $45,000 to $72,000 | Strategy-only fractional CMO across its $36,000 to $72,000 annual range |
| $5,000,000 | $250,000 / $400,000 | $75,000 to $120,000 | Fractional CMO with execution oversight ($84,000 to $144,000 a year) at the 8% end |
| $10,000,000 | $500,000 / $800,000 | $150,000 to $240,000 | A full-time marketing leader becomes affordable; fractional works as a bridge or advisor |
The break-even points fall straight out of the arithmetic. A $36,000 strategy-only year needs a $120,000 marketing budget under the 30% cap: $1.5 million in revenue at 8%, $2.4 million at 5%. The oversight tier, starting at $84,000 a year, needs $3.5 million at 8% and $5.6 million at 5%.
Put a real painter through it. The worked example in our small business lead generation plan is a residential painting company with $1,200,000 in total revenue that needs 42 leads a month, and its full lead budget comes to $2,417.36 a month, or $29,008.32 a year. A $36,000 strategy-only fractional CMO would cost more than every lead that company buys. At that size the money belongs in leads and follow-up, and the owner or a consultant sets the plan.
What a fractional CMO does for a trades business
In a painting company the role is not “do the marketing.” It is owning the handful of decisions that set cost per booked job, and holding vendors and staff to them. Here is what that looks like in writing:
| Decision | What the fractional CMO owns | Painting-specific deliverable |
|---|---|---|
| Lead ceiling | Maximum cost per lead and per booked job, by job type | Separate ceilings for exterior repaints, interiors, cabinets and commercial repaints, built from your own ticket sizes and gross margin |
| Channel mix | Which channels start, scale or stop, with a kill rule | LSA versus Google search versus Networx exclusive, judged on booked jobs, not leads |
| Seasonal budget | Monthly spend curve | Exterior budget raised before the February to March jump in searches, cut after August |
| Estimate pipeline | Follow-up standard and CRM fields | A written cadence after every estimate, with won and lost reasons logged |
| Compliance in ads | Claims and badges allowed in ads | Google Verified (not Google Guaranteed) wording; EPA Lead-Safe logo used only with the firm certification number |
| Hiring and vendors | Scopes and the next hire | Agency scopes rewritten, and a call on whether the next hire is a CSR who answers the phone or an estimator |
What a fractional CMO costs
Every published rate comes from a company that sells fractional or consulting talent, so read them as asking prices, not market medians:
| Engagement | Published rate | Hours | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fractional CMO, strategy only | $3,000 to $6,000 a month | 5 to 10 a week | MarketerHire, April 2026 |
| Fractional CMO, strategy plus execution oversight | $7,000 to $12,000 a month | 15 to 20 a week | MarketerHire, April 2026 |
| Fractional CMO, hourly | $150 to $350 an hour | As used | MarketerHire, April 2026 |
| Fractional CMO, project | $5,000 to $25,000 | Fixed deliverable | MarketerHire, April 2026 |
| Fractional CMO | $8,000 to $15,000 a month | 10 to 15 a week | Prose, April 2025 |
| Executives-as-a-service firm | $1,500 to over $30,000 a month, about $300 to $500 an hour equivalent | Not stated | Chief Outsiders, updated October 2026 |
| Independent marketing consultant | $100 to $200 an hour, some $450 and up | Not stated | Chief Outsiders, updated October 2026 |
MarketerHire says anything below $3,000 a month is usually a consultant, “advisory only, no hands-on execution,” and that full-time starts to make financial sense when fractional fees exceed $12,000 to $15,000 a month for six months or more. It also says to budget “at least a 90-day runway before evaluating ROI.” To compare quotes, convert each to an hourly rate: monthly fee divided by (weekly hours x 52 / 12). A $6,000 retainer for 10 hours a week and a $12,000 retainer for 20 hours a week both work out to $138 an hour, so the difference is hours, not seniority. The rates for every other fractional seat, from channel specialists to full pods, are in our fractional marketing pricing by role table.
Alternatives to a fractional CMO for painting contractors
| Option | Published cost | Fits when |
|---|---|---|
| Owner-run, with the tracking sheet and 90-day plan below | Your time | Under about $1 million, one or two crews |
| One-time audit by an independent consultant | $100 to $200 an hour (Chief Outsiders); a 20 to 40 hour audit, our estimate of the hours, comes to $2,000 to $8,000 | You want senior judgment once, then run it yourself |
| Fractional channel specialist (LSA, search or SEO) | $3,000 to $8,000 a month for 5 to 10 hours a week (Prose) | The plan is fine and one channel is broken |
| Fractional marketing director | $6,000 to $10,000 a month for 10 to 15 hours a week (Prose) | A plan exists but nobody runs the calendar and vendors |
| Contractor marketing agency, flat fee | Footbridge Media lists $249 a month, no contract, cancel within 90 days for a refund | You need a website, local SEO and review requests, and will direct the strategy yourself |
| Fractional CMO | From $3,000 a month (above) | About $1.5 million to $2.4 million and up, with at least one person or vendor to direct |
Painting company marketing costs: 2026 lead prices by channel
Painting leads cost $90.92 on Google search ads, $42.95 on Meta lead ads, and $33 to $72 per standard Networx interior painting lead or $80 to $127 per exclusive one. Angi, HomeAdvisor and Google Local Services Ads do not publish a painting price. Here is every figure we could verify, with how each one bills:
| Channel | Published price for painting work | How you pay | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google search ads | No painting row. Home and Home Improvement: $8.33 per click, 8.05% conversion rate, $90.92 per lead | Per click | LocaliQ, updated June 1, 2026 |
| Meta lead ads | Home and Home Improvement: $42.95 per lead (all industries $27.39) | Auction, optimized to leads | LocaliQ, updated September 23, 2026 |
| Networx Pay Per Lead | Painting, Interior $33 to $72; Painting, Exterior $33 to $65; Cabinet Painting and Refinishing $40 to $48; Power Washing $24 to $29; Wallpaper Installation and Removal $18 to $22; Drywall Repair $20 to $26 | Per lead; you set coverage and volume; sales tax added where relevant | Networx, read November 1, 2026 |
| Networx Exclusive | Painting, Interior $80 to $127; Painting, Exterior $67 to $125; Cabinet Painting and Refinishing $85 to $94; Power Washing $50 to $55; Wallpaper $40 to $44; Drywall Repair $44 to $55 | Prepaid credit; each lead’s price is deducted from your budget | Networx, read November 1, 2026 |
| Angi | Not published; “Lead fees change based on task, homeowner location, and demand for the work” | Charged once you and the homeowner both show interest, “whether or not you open or respond”; each request goes to “no more than five pros” | Angi help center |
| HomeAdvisor (an Angi Inc. brand) | Not published | Pros pay for consumer matches “regardless of whether the Pro ultimately provides the requested service”; 2025 offerings were full-priced leads within a monthly budget, discounted leads in a subscription package, double opt-in leads a la carte and pre-priced offerings | Angi Inc. FY2025 10-K |
| Google Local Services Ads | Not published; set by bids, location and job type in your account | Per charged lead (rules below) | Google LSA help |
WordStream’s data note says the Google figures come from 13,474 US search campaigns running April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026, and that the “averages” are medians. That is why $8.33 divided by 8.05% gives about $103, not $90.92: each column is its own median. A “lead” there is any tracked call or form, which for a painter includes color questions and $300 touch-up requests. The same vendor table for remodelers, with Houzz Pro and JLC project values, is in our general contractor marketing costs guide.
The close rate each painting lead source needs to pay for itself
A lead price means nothing until you divide it by the share of leads you book. Take the painter from the lead generation plan: $4,000 average job, 40% gross margin, so $1,600 gross profit per job, and a willingness to spend one third of that, $533.33, to win a customer. Those inputs are illustrative; swap in yours. The minimum booking rate a source needs is its cost per lead divided by $533.33:
| Lead source (published price) | Minimum share of leads you must book |
|---|---|
| Networx Power Washing, standard ($24 to $29) | 4.5% to 5.4% |
| Networx Painting, Interior, standard ($33 to $72) | 6.2% to 13.5% |
| Networx Painting, Exterior, standard ($33 to $65) | 6.2% to 12.2% |
| Meta lead ads, Home and Home Improvement ($42.95) | 8.1% |
| Networx Painting, Exterior, exclusive ($67 to $125) | 12.6% to 23.4% |
| Networx Painting, Interior, exclusive ($80 to $127) | 15.0% to 23.8% |
| Networx Cabinet Painting, exclusive ($85 to $94) | 15.9% to 17.6% |
| Google search ads, Home and Home Improvement ($90.92) | 17.0% |
Read the bottom rows carefully. On a $4,000 job, search and exclusive leads pay only if you book roughly one in six or better. A cheap lead source that you book at 3% costs more per job than an exclusive one you book at 25%. For Angi and other shared leads with no published price, divide your invoice average by your own booking rate, then compare. Cabinet and interior jobs often carry smaller tickets than exterior repaints, so recompute the ceiling per job type rather than using one number.
The lead generation plan prices the whole 42-lead month for this painter: 10 referral leads, 8 from Google Business Profile, 3 from email, 15 from Google search at $90.92, 4 from Meta at $42.95 and 2 from a Yelp or Nextdoor test, plus a 10% reserve. That is $2,417.36 a month, a blended $57.56 per lead and $193.39 per customer won, which clears the $533.33 ceiling with room to spare.
Google Local Services Ads for painters
“Painter” is an eligible category on Google’s US Local Services Ads list. You pay per lead, never per click, and you only appear after Google screens the business.
Google Verified replaced Google Guaranteed
Search Engine Roundtable reported that from October 20, 2025, Google replaced the Google Guaranteed, Google Screened and License Verified by Google badges with one Google Verified badge, quoting Google: “The Money Back Guarantee associated with the Google Guarantee badge will also be discontinued.” Google’s badge help page limits reimbursement to services “booked through Local Services Ads before December 7, 2025,” with requests due “within 30 days of the initial service completion date.” If your truck wrap, yard signs or estimate packet still promise “Google Guaranteed,” change them. Our tree service marketing guide walks through the same badge change for another field trade.
What you are charged for, including voicemail
Google’s lead rules charge you when:
- You answer a call, or call the customer back and speak with them.
- You miss a call during business hours and the caller stays on the line for more than 20 seconds. Where callers must press a key to be routed, the timer starts at the key press, and there is no charge if they never press one.
- A call reaches voicemail. Google says a call that goes to “voicemail or an automated greeting during your business hours” is “treated as a connected call” and “is charged if the caller stays on the line for more than 20 seconds, whether or not they leave a message.”
- You receive a text message, email or booking request.
Follow-up calls or messages with the same customer are not charged again if there is interaction within 15 days. “Business hours” are the hours on your Google Business Profile. PPC Land reported the missed-call charge took effect October 1, 2026, based on Google’s advertiser email.
For a painting company, the voicemail rule is the expensive one. An owner who estimates from 9 to 3 with the phone in a pocket pays for every caller who waits through the greeting. Set your profile hours to the hours someone actually answers, or route LSA calls to an answering service. The electrician version of this, with a pass/fail LSA setup checklist, applies to painters line for line.
Screening, budget and the move into Google Ads
- Screening. Every business owner completes a criminal background check, and so does every field worker who performs the core service; office staff do not. Google says businesses “aren’t charged for the background check.” You submit a certificate of insurance valid at least 14 days after submission, and state and local licenses where they apply (screening and verification). Google’s screening page says screening takes 3 to 4 weeks after you submit your documents. With accelerated verification you get 14 days to finish the remaining steps. Fail a check and you wait 30 days to reapply, 180 days after a second denial. Google’s wording covers workers who perform core services for customers, so ask LSA support how it applies to subcontracted crews before a sub shows up at a customer’s door.
- Budget. Google’s bidding page says “It is recommended to set a minimum budget of 10 leads per week,” about 43 a month, and recommends Maximize leads bidding. For the 42-lead painter above, LSA at that level would replace Google search as the main paid line, not sit beside it.
- Migration. Google’s migration page moves LSA into Google Ads in phases: select US plumbing, HVAC, electrical, appliance repair, house cleaning, lawn care, roofing, pest control and moving advertisers from August 2026; service-area businesses without storefronts in late 2026; and remaining categories in 2027. Painting is not named in phase one. After migration “Manual bidding (such as setting a maximum cost-per-lead) is no longer supported,” and “Your Local Services Ads performance reports will not transition to Google Ads.” Download yours now.
Lead-safe painting: the EPA RRP rules that touch your marketing
If you paint homes built before 1978, the federal Renovation, Repair and Painting rule decides who may do the work and what you can say in an ad. EPA’s contractor page names painters directly and says the rule applies to “all firms, even sole proprietorships,” paid to disturb paint in housing and child-occupied facilities built before 1978.
| Requirement | The rule | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Small jobs exempt | Six square feet or less of paint per room inside, or 20 square feet or less on the exterior; window replacement and demolition are always covered | EPA contractor page |
| Firm certification | $300 (renewal the same), good for five years; apply for renewal at least 90 days before expiry | EPA firm certification |
| Certified renovator on every job | 8-hour initial course with 2 hours hands-on; 4-hour refresher; 3 years if the refresher is online, 5 years if hands-on | EPA renovator training |
| Pamphlet before work | Give the owner the pamphlet “No more than 60 days before beginning renovation activities,” with a written acknowledgment or a certificate of mailing at least 7 days before | 40 CFR 745.84 |
| State programs | Alabama, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Kansas, Massachusetts, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, Washington and Wisconsin run their own programs; work in more than one state may need both EPA and state certification | EPA firm certification |
| Penalty ceiling | The Toxic Substances Control Act civil penalty, the law the RRP rule is issued under, is up to $49,772 per violation as adjusted for inflation | 40 CFR 19.4 |
The logo rules for ads. EPA’s approval email includes a personalized “Lead-Safe Certified Firm” logo, and its logo use guidelines allow it in “brochures, advertisements, web sites, proposals, bills, signs, uniforms, vehicles.” Display is optional, but when you use it the logo “must include your firm’s certification number.” You may not use it if your firm is not currently certified, may not let uncertified subcontractors use it, and may not use it in a way that implies EPA endorses your company.
How to turn compliance into a booked job. Add a “Year your home was built” field to your estimate form. When the answer is before 1978, send the lead to a page that shows the logo with your certification number, explains the lead-safe setup in plain words (containment, cleanup, the cleaning check) and links the Renovate Right pamphlet. Watch the 60-day clock: a pamphlet handed over with a December estimate for an April start falls outside the window, so deliver it again at contract signing.
When painting demand peaks: five years of search data
We pulled weekly US Google Trends interest for three terms in one request, November 2021 to October 2026 (261 weeks), and averaged each calendar month. Values are on one shared 0 to 100 scale, so the three columns compare directly; they show relative interest, not search volume.

| Month | “exterior painting” | “interior painting” | “cabinet painting” |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25.4 | 33.9 | 19.0 |
| February | 30.2 | 36.8 | 19.9 |
| March | 39.0 | 39.0 | 21.3 |
| April | 43.4 | 40.6 | 21.8 |
| May | 43.6 | 38.7 | 21.3 |
| June | 45.4 | 43.2 | 22.0 |
| July | 44.8 | 41.7 | 22.1 |
| August | 46.0 | 42.4 | 22.5 |
| September | 38.7 | 35.7 | 18.6 |
| October | 34.6 | 33.6 | 17.1 |
| November | 28.0 | 33.2 | 15.8 |
| December | 22.6 | 30.2 | 14.4 |
Three things the data says that most painting marketing advice gets wrong:
- Interior work is not a winter business. Interior searches also peak in June (43.2) and bottom out in December (30.2). They just fall less: interior swings 1.4 times from low to high, exterior 2.0 times. From November to February interior out-searches exterior because exterior collapses, not because interior rises.
- The exterior ramp starts in March, not May. Exterior interest jumps 29% from February (30.2) to March (39.0) and is near its peak by April (43.4). Raise exterior budgets and publish exterior photo posts in late February.
- The drop comes after August. Exterior falls 16% from August to September and keeps falling. Shift spend to interior and cabinet work in September, and use the slow months for past-customer reactivation and referral asks, which cost nothing per lead.
Painting estimate follow-up script (copy and use)
Most painting leads are lost after the estimate, not before it. Velocify’s data on almost 3.5 million leads, as reported by The National Law Review in March 2016, found “93% of all converted leads are reached by the 6th call” and that “The optimal number of emails to send is 5.” The cadence below stays inside those limits: five calls and five emails, plus one text. The timing and wording are our template, not figures from the study.
| When | Channel | Script |
|---|---|---|
| Within 2 hours of sending the estimate | Text | “Hi [Name], it’s [your name] from [Company]. Your estimate for [exterior repaint, body and trim, 2 coats] is in your inbox. The price holds until [date 30 days out]. Reply here with any question and I’ll call you.” |
| Day 2 | Call 1 | “Did the scope match what you had in mind? Most homeowners compare two or three bids. What would make this an easy yes for you: timing, colors, or price?” Log the answer as the lost reason if they decline. |
| Day 4 | Email 1 | Three before and after photos from a job within a few miles, the paint line and sheen you specified, and your warranty terms in two sentences. |
| Day 7 | Call 2 and voicemail | “I’m holding a start date the week of [date] for two more days. If that works, reply ‘hold’ and I’ll send the agreement.” |
| Day 10 | Email 2 | Answer the most common objection for that job type in writing: prep steps for exteriors, the dust and cleanup plan for interiors (plus your lead-safe certification number for pre-1978 homes). |
| Day 14 | Call 3 | Ask directly: “Are you still planning to paint this year, or should I check back next season?” |
| Day 21 | Email 3 | Price-hold reminder with the expiry date. |
| Day 30 | Call 4 and email 4 | Last call before the price expires; offer a revised scope (body only, trim next year) if price was the objection. |
| Late February | Call 5 and email 5 | For every open exterior estimate: “Exterior season is filling up; want me to refresh your quote and hold an April date?” |
Log every attempt with a date, and track “estimates sent,” “estimates won” and “lost reason” by lead source. Booking rate by source is the number that fills in the close-rate table above.
A 90-day painting company marketing plan
| Days | Do this | Done when |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 10 | Set your cost-per-customer ceiling (gross profit per job x one third) separately for exterior, interior and cabinet work; build a lead sheet with source, estimate sent, won, job value, lost reason; give each paid source its own tracking number | Every lead from the last 30 days is in the sheet with a source |
| 11 to 20 | Google Business Profile: primary category “Painter”, the usual primary in GMB Everywhere’s painter category guide; add services (interior, exterior, cabinet painting, deck staining, drywall repair) and set hours to the hours someone answers. Google’s category guidelines say to use “as few categories as possible” that complete “This business IS a” | Profile hours match answered hours; 10 recent before and after photos posted |
| 11 to 30 | If you work on pre-1978 homes: confirm firm and renovator certification dates; add the logo with your certification number to the site, trucks and estimate packet; add the year-built field to forms | Logo appears only with the number; Renovate Right link on the pre-1978 page |
| 15 to 30 | Ask your last 20 customers for a Google review using the scripts in our guide on getting more Google reviews; ask the same 20 for a referral | Review and referral requests logged |
| 20 to 45 | Apply for Local Services Ads in the Painter category: owner and crew background checks, insurance certificate, licenses. While screening runs, test one paid source (Google search or a Networx exclusive exterior category) | LSA submitted; first paid leads logged with cost |
| 30 onward | Run the estimate follow-up script on every open estimate | Each open estimate shows a dated attempt history |
| 60 to 90 | Compute booking rate and cost per booked job by source; cut any source above your ceiling; move that money to the best source; set the next quarter’s monthly budget curve using the seasonality table | A written budget by month and source for the next quarter |
At day 90 you will know your real booking rates, your cost per booked job by channel and how much you can spend in March versus December. If those numbers point to a company big enough for senior marketing help, or you want someone to check them first, you can book a consultation and bring the sheet.
Work with CO Consulting
Want this done for your business?
- A diagnostic call and an audit of your current marketing and numbers
- A prioritized 90-day plan built for your market
- Execution across SEO and AI search, paid ads, content, funnels and automation
- Weekly check-ins and monthly reporting, led by a fractional CMO
Frequently asked questions
Does a painting contractor need a fractional CMO?
Usually not until revenue is around $1.5 million to $2.4 million. Under a 30% leadership cap, a $3,000 a month strategy-only fractional CMO needs a $120,000 marketing budget, which is 8% of $1.5 million or 5% of $2.4 million. Below that, the fee would rival your whole lead budget. BLS data shows 77.1% of painting contractor establishments have fewer than five employees, so most need a lead system first.
How much does a fractional CMO cost for a painting company?
Published 2026 rates run $3,000 to $6,000 a month for strategy only at 5 to 10 hours a week and $7,000 to $12,000 for strategy plus execution oversight at 15 to 20 hours, per MarketerHire. Prose lists $8,000 to $15,000 a month. Independent consultants bill $100 to $200 an hour, per Chief Outsiders. Ad spend and software are billed on top.
How much do painting leads cost in 2026?
Google search ads run a $90.92 median cost per lead for Home and Home Improvement, and Meta lead ads $42.95, per LocaliQ. Networx publishes painting prices: $33 to $72 for a standard interior lead, $80 to $127 exclusive, and $33 to $65 or $67 to $125 for exterior. Angi, HomeAdvisor and Google Local Services Ads do not publish painting prices.
Are Google Local Services Ads worth it for painters?
They can be, if someone answers the phone. Painter is an eligible LSA category and you pay per lead, but Google charges for calls that reach voicemail during your business hours when the caller stays on more than 20 seconds. Set your profile hours to answered hours. Since October 20, 2025 the badge is Google Verified, and the Google Guaranteed money-back promise ended.
Do painters need EPA lead-safe certification to advertise?
You need EPA or state RRP firm certification to paint pre-1978 homes or child-occupied facilities beyond the small-job thresholds, not to advertise. Displaying the Lead-Safe Certified Firm logo is optional, but if you use it in ads, on trucks or online it must include your firm's certification number, and uncertified firms may not use it. Certification costs $300 and lasts five years.
When should a painting company advertise for exterior season?
Start in late February. Google Trends data for 2021 to 2026 shows exterior painting interest jumps 29% from February to March and is near its peak by April. It holds through August, then drops 16% in September. Interior searches also peak in summer but swing less, so shift budget to interior and cabinet work from September.
How do I follow up on a painting estimate?
Text the same day the estimate goes out, then call on day 2, email photos of nearby jobs on day 4, call again on day 7, and keep going to about five calls and five emails over 30 days. Velocify data on 3.5 million leads found 93% of converted leads were reached by the sixth call. Log every lost reason by lead source.
More Growth, Strategy & Sales guides
- Wedding Planner Marketing: How to Book More Weddings in 2026
- Welcome Email Sequence: The 5-Email Series You Can Copy
- Auto Repair Shop Marketing: The Cost-Per-Customer and LTV Math That Sets Your Priorities
- Coffee Shop Marketing: The Frequency Economics That Beat One-Time Discounts
- Daycare Marketing: A Funnel That Fills Your Enrollment
- Email List Building: A Practical Guide With Real Benchmarks
- All Growth, Strategy & Sales guides →
About the author
Christoph Olivier Christoph Olivier is the founder of CO Consulting and a fractional CMO who has managed millions of dollars in ad spend and built a combined audience of over a million followers across social platforms.