
A customer engagement platform (CEP) is software that stores a profile for each customer, watches what they do in your app, site or store, and sends the next message on the right channel (email, push, SMS, WhatsApp, in-app) from one journey builder. Most are priced on monthly active users or stored profiles, not seats: published prices run from $19 a month (OneSignal Growth) to a stated $60,000 a year floor (Bloomreach), and half the market quotes only after a demo. Below: how Gartner and Forrester define the category, a CEP vs CDP vs marketing automation vs CRM table, 10 platforms with channels and pricing metric, cost math at 50,000 and 500,000 monthly active users, a weighted scorecard and a 90-day rollout plan.
Want a specialist to build this for your business? See how CO Consulting’s marketing services work, starting with a diagnostic and audit.
What a customer engagement platform is, in the analysts’ words
Neither Gartner nor Forrester names its research category “customer engagement platform”. The vendors do (Braze, Iterable, MoEngage and Insider One all use the phrase on their own sites). The analysts cover the same software under two other names:
- Gartner: multichannel marketing hubs (MMH). Braze’s summary of the 2026 Magic Quadrant says Gartner defines MMHs as “platforms that enable marketing teams to design, orchestrate and optimize multistep customer journeys across multiple channels”, done “by unifying customer attributes, identity and interaction history, then applying decision logic and analytics” to send messages “with governed measurement, consent and operational controls” (Braze, 2026 Magic Quadrant summary). The report is dated 22 September 2026.
- Forrester: cross-channel marketing hubs (CCMH). Forrester defines a CCMH as “Enterprise marketing technology that supports customer data management, analytics, segmentation, and workflow tools for designing, executing, and measuring marketing engagement across digital and offline channels” (Forrester, Rusty Warner, Nov 18, 2024).
Twilio’s own blog uses the narrower “digital customer engagement platform” for software that lets brands “manage, personalize, and automate every interaction” across “SMS, email, voice, and chat” (Twilio, April 2026). Braze’s version is “software that supports real-time, cross-channel customer engagement” (Braze).
The practical test: if the tool decides what message a person gets next based on what they just did, across more than one channel, and bills you on audience activity, it is a CEP. If it bills per seat and its main screen is a deal pipeline, it is a CRM.
Who the analysts rate highest
In the 2026 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Multichannel Marketing Hubs, the Leaders are Braze, Salesforce and Adobe; the Challengers are SAP, Klaviyo and Insider One; the Visionaries are Optimove and Bloomreach; MoEngage, Airship, Iterable and CleverTap are Niche Players, per the graphic on Braze’s summary page. Gartner’s own disclaimer on that page says it does not advise buyers to pick only the highest-rated vendors.
The Forrester Wave: Cross-Channel Marketing Hubs, Q4 2024 scored 14 vendors on 28 criteria: Adobe, Bloomreach, Braze, CleverTap, HCLSoftware, Insider, Iterable, MoEngage, Netcore Cloud, Optimove, Salesforce, SAP, SAS and Zeta Global (Forrester). Read both as a shortlist filter, not a ranking of fit for your business.
CEP vs CDP vs marketing automation vs CRM
The four overlap, and every vendor now claims a piece of the others. The cleanest split is by who uses it daily, what it is billed on, and what it is the system of record for.
| Customer engagement platform (CEP) | Customer data platform (CDP) | Marketing automation platform | CRM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main job | Decide and send the next message across channels, in real time | Build and maintain one unified customer record that other systems can use | Nurture leads with emails, forms, scoring and handoff to sales | Track accounts, contacts, deals and service cases |
| Typical buyer | B2C apps, ecommerce, subscription, fintech, media | Data and marketing ops at multi-system brands | B2B and service businesses with a sales team | Sales and service teams |
| Billed on | Monthly active users, profiles, message volume | Tracked users or visitors, event volume | Marketing contacts | Seats (users) |
| Data it runs on | Behavioral events from SDKs and APIs (sessions, purchases, app opens) | Everything, with identity resolution | Form fills, email clicks, page views, CRM fields | Records typed in or synced by reps |
| Strongest channels | Push, in-app, email, SMS, WhatsApp | None of its own; sends audiences to other tools | Email, landing pages | Email and calls from reps |
| Example | Braze, Iterable, MoEngage, Customer.io | Twilio Segment | HubSpot Marketing Hub, ActiveCampaign | Salesforce, HubSpot Sales Hub, Pipedrive |
The CDP definition above is the CDP Institute’s: “software that creates and maintains a persistent, unified customer record that is accessible to other systems.” Twilio Segment shows the split in its own pricing: its Connections tier is free up to 1,000 visitors a month and starts at $120 a month for 10,000 visitors, while the full platform with its Engage journeys is “Contact sales” (Segment pricing). Market adoption numbers for CDPs sit on our CDP statistics page.
If your audience is a few thousand B2B contacts and the goal is booked meetings, you want contact-priced marketing automation, not a CEP. The prices and picks for that job are on our marketing automation platforms comparison.
10 customer engagement platforms compared: channels, pricing metric and price
Every price below was read from the vendor’s own pricing page on 1 November 2026, in USD. “Quote only” means the vendor publishes no number; the vendor descriptions use their own wording about what they sell.
| Platform | Published price (USD) | Billed on | Channels on the vendor’s pages | Try without a sales call? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braze | Quote only. Contract = Platform Edition (Go, Select, Pro, Enterprise) + MAU and profiles + Action Credits + services | Monthly active users; messages draw from one Action Credit pool (Braze’s example: SMS 1 credit, WhatsApp 5) | Email, mobile push, SMS, MMS, RCS, WhatsApp, KakaoTalk, LINE, in-app, banners, content cards, landing pages, webhooks | Free trial offered |
| Iterable | Quote only; no public rate card | Set in contract | Email, SMS, push, in-app, Embedded Messaging, Mobile Inbox, WhatsApp (native since May 2025) | Demo |
| MoEngage | Quote only; Growth and Enterprise plans, 1-year minimum | Monthly tracked users (MTUs) | Mobile push, web push, email, SMS, in-app, on-site, cards; WhatsApp, RCS, LINE, Viber, Telegram as a Connected Channels add-on | Demo |
| Insider One | Quote only; no public pricing page | Set in contract | Web, app, email, SMS and RCS, WhatsApp, web push, site search, InStory, conversational CX | Demo |
| Bloomreach | “Smaller brands start at $60K a year”; billing is annual | Audience and catalog size, products turned on, message and search volume | Email, SMS, RCS, WhatsApp, web personalization, mobile app, ads and retargeting, plus ecommerce search | Demo |
| Klaviyo | Free to 250 active profiles; Email $20/mo at 500 profiles; $1,380/mo at 100,000; 150,000+ is “Talk to sales” | Active profiles (email sends included at 10x profiles); SMS, WhatsApp and RCS priced per send | Email, SMS, MMS, WhatsApp, RCS, mobile app marketing | Free plan |
| Customer.io | Essentials $100/mo (5,000 profiles, 1M emails, billed monthly); Premium from $1,000/mo billed yearly; Enterprise quote | Profiles (people plus objects); $0.009 per extra profile, $0.12 per extra 1,000 emails | Email, mobile and web push, in-app (push and in-app unlimited), SMS, WhatsApp, LINE, webhooks | Self-serve signup |
| CleverTap | Core $85/mo up to 5,000 MAU, rising to $1,300/mo at 100,000 MAU; Pro and Ultimate quote | Monthly active users | Push, in-app, app inbox, web push, web pop-up, email; SMS on Pro and Ultimate as add-on; WhatsApp add-on on all plans | 30-day free trial on Core |
| OneSignal | Free; Growth from $19/mo month to month; Professional and Enterprise custom, annual | Mobile MAU ($0.012 each), web push subscribers ($0.004 each), email and SMS by send | Mobile push, web push, email, in-app, SMS, RCS, Live Activities | Free plan |
| Airship | Quote only; Airship Essentials is a self-service tier | Set in contract | Push, SMS, RCS, MMS, email, web notifications, mobile wallet, app and web experiences | Essentials self-serve; otherwise demo |
Sources: Braze pricing, Iterable mobile and Iterable’s WhatsApp announcement (May 7, 2025), MoEngage pricing, Insider One, Bloomreach pricing, Klaviyo pricing calculator, Customer.io pricing, CleverTap pricing, OneSignal pricing, Airship pricing.
Two details buyers miss in that table. MoEngage’s FAQ says its own system events (notification received, email sent, uninstall) do not count toward MTUs, so an MTU there is a user who did something. OneSignal counts “mobile subscription records” active in the last 30 days, including devices that never opted in to push, so check how a customer with two devices is counted before you compare its bill with a per-person MAU price.
What a customer engagement platform costs at 50,000 and 500,000 monthly active users
Vendors bill on different units, so one audience produces very different inputs. These two scenarios use the same audience for every vendor. They are illustrative assumptions, not benchmarks: swap in your own counts.
- Scenario A: 50,000 monthly active users, 100,000 profiles on file, 200,000 emails a month, push to all app users.
- Scenario B: 500,000 monthly active users, 1,000,000 profiles on file, 2,000,000 emails a month, push to all app users.
SMS and WhatsApp are left out because carrier and country fees swing the total more than the platform fee does. For per-text math, use the worked examples on our SMS marketing platforms page.
| Platform and plan | Scenario A: math | A per month | Scenario B: math | B per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OneSignal Growth | $19 + 50,000 MAU x $0.012 = $619; email: 200,000 sends minus 20,000 free = 180 x $1.50 = $270 | $889 ($10,668/yr) | $19 + 500,000 x $0.012 = $6,019; email: 1,980 x $1.50 = $2,970 | $8,989 list; Professional (annual) offers volume discounts |
| CleverTap Core | 50,000 MAU falls in the “Up to 60,000 MAU” tier | $825 plus tax and add-ons ($9,900/yr) | Above 100,000 MAU: demo | Quote |
| Customer.io Essentials | $100 + 95,000 extra profiles x $0.009 = $955; 200,000 emails is inside the 1M included | $955 ($11,460/yr) | $100 + 995,000 x $0.009 = $9,055; 1M extra emails = 1,000 x $0.12 = $120 | $9,175 at Essentials list; Premium is custom volume pricing |
| Klaviyo (Email) | 100,000 active profiles, 1,000,000 emails included | $1,380 ($16,560/yr) | 1,000,000 profiles is above the 150,000 calculator cap | Talk to sales |
| Bloomreach | Stated floor for smaller brands | From $5,000 ($60,000/yr) | Scales with audience, products and volume | Quote |
| Braze, Iterable, MoEngage, Insider One, Airship | No public inputs | Quote | No public inputs | Quote |
Notes on the math: OneSignal’s page does not say whether the first 1,000 MAU are free on Growth, so every MAU is charged here. Customer.io bills on “your account’s maximum number of uniquely identified people and objects”, so the profile count is your peak, not your average. Klaviyo defines active profiles as “contacts who may receive marketing emails”, so contacts who cannot be emailed do not count toward the tier.
Why the pricing metric matters more than the list price
In scenario A, Customer.io and Klaviyo charge on the 100,000 profiles you store, CleverTap and OneSignal on the 50,000 who showed up, and Braze lets you “decide who counts”, including whether anonymous visitors are tracked (Braze FAQ). If your file is mostly dormant buyers, an MAU-billed tool is cheaper. If most of your list is active every month, profile billing is cheaper and simpler to forecast. Ask every vendor to price you in its own unit at today’s size and at three times today’s size, in writing, before you compare.
Which customer engagement platform to shortlist for your situation
| Your situation | Shortlist | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Shopify or ecommerce brand, email first, under 150,000 profiles | Klaviyo | Published price at every tier to 150,000 profiles; SMS, WhatsApp and RCS on the same profile |
| Larger ecommerce brand that also wants on-site search and recommendations | Bloomreach, Insider One | Both sell site search and web personalization alongside messaging; budget from $60,000 a year for Bloomreach |
| Mobile customer engagement platform for an app business | OneSignal, CleverTap, Airship | App-first: Live Activities (OneSignal), uninstall tracking and app inbox (CleverTap), mobile wallet (Airship). More on channel tactics in our push notification playbook |
| SaaS or product-led company where engineers own the event data | Customer.io, Iterable | Customer.io lists objects, reverse ETL, an MCP server and unlimited API calls; Iterable sells Embedded Messaging inside your app |
| Consumer brand at enterprise scale with a CRM team | Braze, MoEngage, Iterable | Gartner and Forrester coverage; contract pricing on active users |
| Professional services firm or B2B with a few thousand clients | Not a CEP | Use contact-priced automation and a CRM; see our HubSpot alternatives with total-cost math |
Customer data platform with built-in SMS and WhatsApp activation: vendors to look at
If you want profiles and messaging in one contract, these list both SMS and WhatsApp on their own pages:
- Braze: Braze Data Platform (cloud data ingestion, zero-copy segmentation) plus SMS, MMS, RCS and WhatsApp drawn from Action Credits.
- Insider One: markets a unified CDP with SMS and RCS and WhatsApp channels.
- MoEngage: SMS is a core channel; WhatsApp is a Connected Channels add-on. Its site says it was named a Leader in the 2026 IDC MarketScape for AI-enabled CDPs for B2C users.
- Bloomreach: SMS, RCS and WhatsApp listed as one channel product.
- Klaviyo: Klaviyo Data Platform plus SMS, MMS, WhatsApp and RCS priced per send.
- CleverTap: SMS Direct and WhatsApp Direct exist, but as add-ons (SMS not on Core).
- Twilio Segment plus Twilio messaging: the CDP and the pipes from one company, with US SMS at $0.0083 a segment plus carrier fees (Twilio US SMS pricing), but you build more of the journey logic yourself.
“Channel engagement platform”: two different products
Search results for “channel engagement platform” mix two meanings, and the first one is not a customer engagement platform at all.
- Partner channel software (the more common meaning). ZINFI’s glossary defines a channel engagement platform as “a software solution designed to facilitate and optimize communication” with channel partners such as resellers and distributors, covering partner onboarding, training, deal registration and incentives (ZINFI). Impartner uses “channel engagement” for how “actively involved and committed your channel partners are” and sells partner relationship management (PRM) software for it (Impartner). If you sell through resellers, MSPs or distributors, this is your category, and none of the 10 platforms above do it.
- Multichannel customer messaging. Some people use “channel engagement” to mean engagement across channels, which is what a CEP does. Blueshift, for example, launched “Channel Engagement Scores” in 2020: a 0 to 100 probability that a user will engage on each channel (MarTech Series). If that is your meaning, use the comparison table above.
Other “engagement platform” terms and what they usually mean
| Term you searched | What it usually refers to |
|---|---|
| Consumer engagement platform | The same as a customer engagement platform, aimed at B2C brands; the Gartner MMH and Forrester CCMH vendors |
| Digital (customer) engagement platform | Twilio’s term for a CEP covering SMS, email, voice and chat |
| Mobile customer engagement platform | App-first CEPs: OneSignal, CleverTap, Airship |
| Content engagement platform | B2B content hubs that track how buyers consume content. PathFactory, which bought Uberflip in July 2024, calls itself “a content intelligence and personalization platform” (PathFactory) |
| Client engagement platform | Usually a client portal or CRM for service firms, not an MAU-priced CEP |
| Customer engagement system / customer communication and engagement platform | Same category as a CEP; check whether the vendor means marketing messages or support conversations |
Customer engagement platform evaluation scorecard
This is the scorecard I would hand any buyer. The weights are my judgment, not an industry standard: change them, but set them before the first demo so the best salesperson does not set them for you. First, any vendor that fails a gate is out.
Pass/fail gates: (1) your top channel is native, not a connector or add-on you did not budget; (2) the vendor will put a price at your current and 3x audience in writing; (3) data residency matches your obligations (Customer.io, for one, lists US and EU data centers); (4) contract term is acceptable (MoEngage states a 1-year minimum; Bloomreach bills annually; Customer.io Essentials is monthly).
| Criterion | Weight | 5 looks like | 1 looks like | How to test it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth in your top channel | 20% | Rich push, in-app or WhatsApp templates built in; send-time and frequency controls | Channel “supported” via a webhook to another vendor | Build your highest-revenue journey in the trial or sandbox |
| Data in and out | 20% | Warehouse ingestion, reverse ETL, event streams and full export | CSV import, nightly sync | Send 10 test events and time how long until a segment updates |
| Pricing metric fit | 15% | Unit tracks your revenue (active buyers), overages published | Billed on dormant profiles you cannot purge; overages “TBD” | Price today and at 3x in the vendor’s unit |
| Marketer usability | 15% | A marketer ships a 5-step journey with branching without a ticket | Every journey needs engineering | Give a marketer 60 minutes and no help |
| Testing and measurement | 10% | Global control groups, holdouts, A/B and multivariate tests | Opens and clicks only | Ask to see an uplift report against a holdout |
| Governance and security | 10% | SSO, custom roles, approval workflows, audit logs | Shared logins | Request the security package before pricing |
| Onboarding and support | 10% | Named onboarding period included (Customer.io Premium lists 90-day onboarding support) | Paid services only, ticket support | Get the onboarding plan and hours in the order form |
Score each vendor 1 to 5 per row, multiply by the weight, and add. Anything within 0.3 points of the leader is a tie: decide on price and references. If you want a second opinion on a shortlist, you can book a consultation.
RFP questions to send every vendor (copy and paste):
- Price our audience in your billing unit at [current count] and [3x current count], with every line item and the overage rate.
- Define exactly who counts as an active user or profile. Are anonymous visitors, unsubscribed contacts and test users counted, and can we exclude them?
- Which of these channels are native and which need an add-on or third-party connector: [list your channels]?
- What is the minimum term, and what happens to price at renewal?
- What onboarding, migration and training is included, in hours or weeks?
- How do we ingest from and write back to our warehouse or CDP, and what is the typical event-to-segment latency?
- Can we export all profiles, events and message history at any time, in what format?
- Give us two references in our industry at our audience size.
Do customer engagement platforms usually integrate better with engineering workflows than CRMs?
For event data, usually yes, because a CEP is built to be fed by your product. Customer.io’s pricing page lists unlimited API calls, mobile SDKs, webhooks in both directions, reverse ETL, data warehouse destinations and an MCP server. Braze lists cloud data ingestion and feature flags. OneSignal publishes SDKs and unlimited API sends on every plan. A CRM is built around records that people create and edit, so it handles deal stages and account ownership well and high-volume behavioral events poorly. Most teams run both: the CRM for accounts and revenue, the CEP for lifecycle messaging. CRM adoption and vendor share data is on our CRM statistics page.
Customer engagement platform development: building your own
Some teams search for “customer engagement platform development” because they want to build one. The components are a data layer, a messaging layer and the journey logic in between. Priced from public pages:
- Data layer: Twilio Segment Connections from $120 a month for 10,000 visitors (Segment).
- SMS: $0.0083 per US segment plus carrier fees of $0.0035 (AT&T), $0.0045 (T-Mobile) or $0.005 (Verizon), and $1.15 a month per local number (Twilio).
- Journeys, segmentation, frequency capping, consent, reporting: your engineering time, indefinitely.
Building makes sense when messaging is your product (a marketplace’s transactional alerts, say). For lifecycle marketing, the journey builder, testing and reporting are most of the value, and at scenario A sizes the platforms with published prices cost $825 to $1,380 a month ($9,900 to $16,560 a year). Set that against the engineering time to build and maintain the same features.
A 90-day customer engagement platform implementation plan
This is the sequence I recommend; it is an opinion, not a vendor standard. The point is to have one revenue journey live and measured against a holdout before day 60, not to migrate everything at once.
| Days | Work | Done when |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 15 | Write the event and attribute spec (10 to 20 events: signup, first purchase, cart, app open, churn signal). Agree what counts as an active user for billing. Authenticate sending domains; register SMS numbers. | Spec signed off by marketing and engineering; test events visible on a profile |
| 16 to 30 | Install SDKs or connect the CDP and warehouse. Import profiles with consent source and date. Set global frequency caps and quiet hours. | Profile counts match your source within 1%; billing counter matches your estimate |
| 31 to 45 | Build journey 1: the one closest to revenue (onboarding for apps, abandoned cart for stores). Set a 10% holdout. | Live, with the holdout group receiving nothing |
| 46 to 60 | Migrate remaining live journeys from the old tool, one per week. Run old and new in parallel for no more than one week each. | Old tool’s sends for migrated journeys at zero |
| 61 to 75 | Add the second channel to journey 1 (push or SMS fallback when email is not opened). Build win-back. | Cross-channel journey live with channel-level reporting |
| 76 to 90 | Read the holdout result for journey 1. Cancel the old contract. Re-price your next year in the new vendor’s unit with real usage. | Uplift vs holdout reported; renewal forecast written |
Work with CO Consulting
Want this done for your business?
- A diagnostic call and an audit of your current marketing and numbers
- A prioritized 90-day plan built for your market
- Execution across SEO and AI search, paid ads, content, funnels and automation
- Weekly check-ins and monthly reporting, led by a fractional CMO
Frequently asked questions
What is a customer engagement platform?
A customer engagement platform (CEP) is software that keeps a profile for each customer, tracks what they do in your app, site or store, and sends the next message on the right channel, such as email, push, SMS, WhatsApp or in-app, from one journey builder. Gartner covers these tools as multichannel marketing hubs and Forrester as cross-channel marketing hubs. Most are priced on monthly active users or profiles.
What is a channel engagement platform?
Usually it means partner channel software: a platform for engaging resellers, distributors and other channel partners, with onboarding, training, deal registration and incentives. ZINFI and Impartner use the term this way, and it is closer to partner relationship management than to marketing. Some people use it loosely for multichannel customer messaging, which is what a customer engagement platform does.
What is the difference between a customer engagement platform and a CRM?
A CRM tracks accounts, contacts, deals and service cases, is used by sales and service reps, and is billed per seat. A customer engagement platform runs automated messaging based on what customers do, is used by lifecycle and growth marketers, and is billed on active users, profiles or message volume. Most consumer brands run both and sync them.
How much does a customer engagement platform cost?
Published prices in November 2026 run from free plans (Klaviyo, OneSignal) and $19 a month (OneSignal Growth) to $85 to $1,300 a month on CleverTap Core by audience size, $100 a month for Customer.io Essentials, and a stated $60,000 a year floor at Bloomreach. Braze, Iterable, MoEngage, Insider One and Airship quote only. At 50,000 monthly active users, the published-price options cost about $825 to $1,380 a month.
What is a consumer engagement platform?
It is another name for a customer engagement platform aimed at B2C brands: software that orchestrates email, push, SMS, in-app and WhatsApp messages from behavioral data. The vendors are the same ones Gartner rates as multichannel marketing hubs, including Braze, Klaviyo, Insider One, Bloomreach, MoEngage, Airship, Iterable and CleverTap.
Which customer engagement platforms let you get started without a demo?
Klaviyo and OneSignal have free plans, Customer.io Essentials has self-serve signup at $100 a month, CleverTap Core has a 30-day free trial, Airship Essentials is self-service, and Braze's pricing page offers a free trial. Iterable, MoEngage, Insider One and Bloomreach route new buyers to a demo or a quote request.
Which customer data platforms have built-in SMS and WhatsApp?
Braze, Insider One, MoEngage, Bloomreach and Klaviyo all list a customer data layer plus SMS and WhatsApp on their own sites, though MoEngage sells WhatsApp as a Connected Channels add-on. CleverTap offers SMS and WhatsApp as add-ons. Twilio Segment pairs a CDP with Twilio's messaging, but you build more of the journey logic yourself.
More Growth, Strategy & Sales guides
- Customer Success Software: Categories, Features, and Pricing
- What Is Fractional Marketing? Model, Cost, and When to Use It
- 31 Free Marketing Tools Worth Using in 2026
- How to Brand Yourself: A Step-by-Step Playbook for 2026
- How to Generate More Leads: 12 Tactics That Actually Work
- How to Make a Sales Call: Structure, Questions, and Openers
- All Growth, Strategy & Sales guides →
About the author
Christoph Olivier Christoph Olivier is the founder of CO Consulting and a fractional CMO who has managed millions of dollars in ad spend and built a combined audience of over a million followers across social platforms.