
Customer success software costs $0 to about $150 per seat per month if you use a help desk or CRM add-on, and roughly $11,000 to $150,000+ a year for a dedicated customer success platform. Of the 12 platforms checked below, only HubSpot, Zendesk, Startdeliver and Odie (the new name for Totango) publish a price. Gainsight, ChurnZero, Vitally, Planhat, ClientSuccess, Custify, Velaris and Staircase AI are quote only, so the dedicated-platform range comes from buyer-reported deal data, not list prices. Below: the full price table checked against each vendor’s own pricing page on 1 November 2026, the four pricing models, two worked total cost examples, the cost of the CS team itself, and the retention math that tells you whether the tool pays for itself.
Want an outside expert to find your biggest growth lever? See how CO Consulting’s growth consulting works.
Customer success platform pricing: 12 vendors compared
“Vendor page” is what the vendor publishes today. “Buyer-reported” comes from Vendr’s marketplace guides (last updated February 2026), which summarize anonymized purchase data. Vendr does not publish sample sizes for most of these, so treat its ranges as a starting point for negotiation, not a quote.
| Platform | Vendor page price (USD unless noted) | Pricing metric | Published limits, minimums, terms | Buyer-reported annual cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainsight CS | Quote only (“Request Pricing”) for Essentials and Enterprise | Full users plus customers per user | Essentials: 10 full users, 100 customers per user. Enterprise: 20 full users, 200 customers per user. Unlimited viewer licenses on both. Renewal and expansion forecasting listed on Enterprise only | Vendr: CS Cloud often $50,000 to $150,000+ for 500 to 2,000 customer records |
| Staircase AI by Gainsight | Quote only; staircase.ai now redirects to Gainsight | Not published | Sold as a conversation-signal layer that feeds Gainsight CS | No public data |
| ChurnZero | Quote only; the site has no pricing page, every call to action is a demo request | Customer accounts managed (per Vendr) | Not published | Vendr: $15,000 to $30,000 for 100 to 500 accounts; $40,000 to $80,000 for 500 to 2,000 accounts; $100,000+ above 2,000 |
| Odie (formerly Totango + Catalyst) | Customer Knowledge Engine from $500/month; Customer Operating System from $1,500/month | Knowledge graphs maintained plus MCP access fee; Operating System priced on customer portfolio size, analysis depth and an AI token pool | No month-to-month. Terms start at one year, most customers sign two. About eight weeks to go live. No seat pricing on the Knowledge Engine | Vendr (legacy Totango): Growth tier list $30,000 to $70,000 for 1,000 to 5,000 accounts |
| Vitally | Quote only for Tech-Touch, Hybrid-Touch and High-Touch | Not stated on the page | Unlimited observer seats and unlimited automations on all plans; “unlimited full seats” badge on High-Touch | Vendr: $18,000 to $36,000 for 100 to 500 accounts; $36,000 to $72,000 for 500 to 2,000 |
| Planhat | Quote only (“quote-based pricing with add-ons”) | Not stated; sold as CRM, CSP and PSA products | Add-ons: upgraded AI, advanced service, email marketing, advanced portals | Vendr (14 purchases): $15,000 to $30,000 under 500 accounts; $30,000 to $50,000 for 500 to 2,000 |
| ClientSuccess | Quote only | Number of CSMs using the platform plus modules | Startup: 500 customers, 10 full licences. Growth: 5,000 customers, 50 licences. Enterprise: unlimited. No setup or implementation fees. Annual contracts typically 15% to 20% below month-to-month | Vendr: $25,000 to $60,000 for 5 to 10 users and 200 to 500 accounts |
| Custify | Quote only; the pricing page shows no plan prices | Not published | No setup fees | Vendr: median $16,752 (range shown $10,904 to $18,439) |
| Velaris | Quote only | One license bundle | License includes 5 users and unlimited viewers; health scores, playbooks, surveys and automations in the base license | No public data |
| Startdeliver | GIGA €795/month; TERA €1,295/month, invoiced annually (published in EUR only) | Users, customers and apps | GIGA: 5 users, 5 lite users, up to 1,000 customers. TERA: 5 users, unlimited lite users and customers. 4 to 8 weeks to implement | Published price is the data point |
| HubSpot Service Hub | Professional $90/seat/month billed annually ($100 paying monthly); Enterprise $150/seat/month | Per seat | Customer success workspace starts at Professional; 50 health scores on Professional and Enterprise. Required one-time onboarding: $1,500 (Professional), $3,500 (Enterprise) | Published price is the data point |
| Zendesk Suite | Team $55/agent/month yearly ($69 monthly); Professional $115 yearly ($149 monthly) | Per agent, plus usage for AI resolutions ($1.50 committed, $2.00 pay as you go) | A help desk: the pricing page sells ticketing, messaging, help center, voice and AI agents, not account health scoring | Published price is the data point |
Two status changes matter if you are reading older comparisons. Totango rebranded as Odie on 10 September 2026, and its CEO letter says legacy Totango and Catalyst customers keep the “same contract, same pricing, same product.” New buyers are steered to Odie’s pricing above. And Freshdesk Customer Success (Freshsuccess) is no longer sold as its own product page: freshworks.com/customer-success-software now redirects to Freshdesk, although the Freshsuccess integration app is still listed in the Freshworks marketplace. Ask Freshworks in writing whether new Freshsuccess contracts are available before you shortlist it.
ClientSuccess pricing
ClientSuccess does not publish dollar figures. Its pricing page says price is “based on the number of customer success managers using the platform and the modules you need,” that it is “priced for SaaS companies between $5M and $500M ARR,” that it charges no setup or implementation fees, and that most deployments are live in 4 to 6 weeks (8 to 12 for large enterprise). Vendr’s guide claims implementation fees of $5,000 to $20,000 are typical, which contradicts the vendor’s own FAQ. Get “no implementation fee” written into the order form and the conflict disappears.
The 4 pricing models customer success vendors use
Vendors mix these, but every quote you get is built from one or more of the following. Knowing which one a vendor uses tells you what will make next year’s renewal go up.
- Per CSM seat. HubSpot and Zendesk charge per seat or agent per month. ClientSuccess prices on the number of CSMs using the platform. Cost grows with headcount, so it rewards a lean team covering many accounts.
- Per customer account under management. Vendr reports that ChurnZero prices primarily on accounts tracked and warns that “active, churned, and trial accounts” can all count depending on configuration. Gainsight packages an allowance of customers per full user. Cost grows with your customer count, so it punishes a long tail of small accounts.
- Platform license with bundled users. Velaris sells one license with 5 users and unlimited viewers. Startdeliver bundles 5 users and a customer cap (1,000 on GIGA). Read the cap: crossing it forces a tier jump.
- Portfolio and AI usage. Odie prices the Customer Operating System on portfolio size, how deeply and how often each account is analyzed, and a prepaid “AI Success” pool spent on tokens or service hours. Its FAQ says overages are never charged automatically. Budget the pool like a retainer, not a fixed fee.
None of the 12 vendors publishes an ARR-band price list, but ClientSuccess explicitly targets $5M to $500M ARR companies, and Vendr’s Gainsight guide ties price to customer records rather than end users. If a rep asks for your ARR early, expect it to anchor the quote.
How much does customer success software cost? Two worked examples
Every figure in these examples is either a published price, a Vendr range, or an assumption labeled as one. The CSM salary is $80,000, the Comparably US median (updated 17 June 2026), close to Payscale’s $79,425 average base. The benefits load is 1.297, the same multiplier used on the CMO salary guide, derived from BLS employer costs for June 2026: management, business and financial workers cost $88.63 an hour, of which $59.85 is wages and $8.47 paid leave, leaving $20.31 in other benefits, and $20.31 / ($59.85 + $8.47) = 29.7%. Fully loaded, one CSM costs $80,000 × 1.297 = $103,760 a year.
Scenario A: 5 CSMs managing 300 accounts (60 per CSM)
| Line item | Option 1: HubSpot Service Hub Professional | Option 2: dedicated CS platform |
|---|---|---|
| Software, year 1 | 5 seats × $90 × 12 = $5,400, plus $1,500 onboarding = $6,900 | Assumption: $25,000, the middle of Vendr’s 100 to 500 account bands for ChurnZero ($15,000 to $30,000), Vitally ($18,000 to $36,000) and Planhat ($15,000 to $30,000) |
| CSM team, fully loaded | 5 × $103,760 = $518,800 | $518,800 |
| Total year 1 | $525,700 | $543,800 |
| Cost per account | $1,752 | $1,813 |
| Software as share of total | 1.3% | 4.6% |
At this size the software decision is a rounding error next to payroll. Odie’s Customer Operating System floor ($1,500 a month, so at least $18,000 on its one-year minimum term) and Startdeliver’s GIGA plan (5 users, up to 1,000 customers) also fit this team on paper. Gainsight Essentials includes 10 full users and 100 customers per user, which covers 5 CSMs and 300 accounts with room left, but you will only learn the price on a call.
Scenario B: 20 CSMs managing 2,000 accounts (100 per CSM)
| Line item | Option 1: HubSpot Service Hub Enterprise | Option 2: dedicated CS platform |
|---|---|---|
| Software, year 1 | 20 seats × $150 × 12 = $36,000, plus $3,500 onboarding = $39,500 | Assumption: $75,000, inside Vendr’s 500 to 2,000 account bands for ChurnZero ($40,000 to $80,000), Vitally ($36,000 to $72,000) and Gainsight CS Cloud ($50,000 to $150,000+) |
| CSM team, fully loaded | 20 × $103,760 = $2,075,200 | $2,075,200 |
| Total year 1 | $2,114,700 | $2,150,200 |
| Cost per account | $1,057 | $1,075 |
| Software as share of total | 1.9% | 3.5% |
Two things change at this size. First, account-based pricing starts to bite: Vendr puts ChurnZero above $100,000 once you pass 2,000 accounts, so a contract that counts churned and trial accounts can push you over the line. Second, Gainsight Enterprise (20 full users, 200 customers per user) is the first Gainsight tier that lists renewal and expansion forecasting, which a 20-person team usually needs. Neither example includes a CS operations admin, which most teams this size hire; add one fully loaded salary if you plan to run Gainsight or Planhat without a partner.
Customer success cost: what the team costs, not just the tool
If you searched “customer success cost,” the software is the small number. SaaS Capital’s 2026 spending survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies puts the median spend on customer support and customer success at 9% of ARR, up from 8% the year before, and 10% for companies with $3 million to $5 million in ARR. Equity-backed companies spend 100% more on customer success than bootstrapped ones.
| Cost input | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| CSM average base salary | $79,425 (10th to 90th percentile $56,000 to $118,000; 3,655 profiles, updated 2 October 2026) | Payscale |
| CSM median salary | $80,000 (average $100,200, updated 17 June 2026) | Comparably |
| CSM total pay range | $57,000 to $128,000 including bonus and commission | Payscale |
| Benefits load on salary | 29.7% (multiplier 1.297) | BLS ECEC, June 2026 |
| Support plus success spend | 9% of ARR median; 10% at $3M to $5M ARR | SaaS Capital, 2026 |
Use the 9% figure as a sanity check on the scenarios. Scenario A’s $543,800, before any support staff, is 9% of about $6.0 million, so it only fits the benchmark if the 300 accounts average roughly $20,000 in ARR. If your accounts average $5,000, five CSMs on 60 accounts each is a coverage model the revenue cannot carry, and the answer is a tech-touch tier for the tail, not a cheaper tool. The customer success manager guide covers what the role should own once you set that ratio.
Feature checklist: pass/fail rules before you sign
These are my pass bars, set from what the vendor pages above actually publish. Ask each vendor to show every line live in a demo on your own data, not in a slide.
| Feature | Pass | Fail | What the price pages show |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health scores | Score combines at least 3 signal types (usage, support, billing or survey), weights are editable by an admin, and score history is stored so you can see trend | A manual red/yellow/green field a CSM sets | HubSpot caps Professional and Enterprise at 50 health scores; Gainsight lists health scorecards on both tiers |
| Playbooks | A score drop, date (such as 90 days before renewal) or usage event creates tasks or sends emails without a human starting it | Static checklists a CSM opens by hand | Gainsight lists playbooks and success plans on Essentials; Vitally lists unlimited automations on every plan |
| CRM sync | Two-way sync with your CRM at field level, so renewal date and ARR are edited in one place | One-way nightly import or CSV upload | ChurnZero’s homepage shows integration logos for HubSpot, Pipedrive, Copper and Microsoft Dynamics; confirm sync direction and frequency per field |
| Product usage ingestion | Event-level data via SDK, Segment or your warehouse, mapped to accounts and users | Login counts only | HubSpot’s Product Usage Tracking is in beta and limited to 10 activation or usage events per portal; fine for a few milestones, thin for real adoption scoring |
| NRR reporting | Calculates GRR and NRR from expansion, contraction and churn movements, by cohort and segment | Logo churn count only | Rarely on price pages; Gainsight lists renewal and expansion forecasting on Enterprise only |
A tool that passes four of five is buyable. A tool that fails health scores or product usage is a CRM view with a new name, and you should price it like one. If your real gap is outbound messaging and in-app nudges rather than account health, a customer engagement platform may be the cheaper category. If you run a service business with clients rather than SaaS users, a client management app covers portals and follow-up for a fraction of these prices.
Does it pay for itself? Retention math
Customer success software is a bet on retention, so measure it with the two formulas investors use. Both come from ChartMogul’s NRR definition and match the method on our customer retention statistics page.
- NRR = (starting MRR + expansion MRR + reactivation MRR minus contraction MRR minus churned MRR) / starting MRR
- GRR = (starting MRR minus contraction MRR minus churned MRR) / starting MRR. It excludes expansion, so it can never exceed 100%.
Benchmarks: in ChartMogul’s December 2025 analysis of about 3,500 software companies, median NRR for B2B SaaS was 82%, with the top quartile at 97%. Its 2023 SaaS Retention Report puts best-in-class NRR for mid-market and enterprise sellers at 115% to 125% and best-in-class GRR at about 95%.
Worked example on Scenario B
Assume the 2,000 accounts average $10,000 ARR, so $20 million under management. Over 12 months you add $2.2 million in expansion, lose $0.6 million to downgrades and $1.8 million to churn.
- GRR = ($20.0M minus $0.6M minus $1.8M) / $20.0M = 88%
- NRR = ($20.0M + $2.2M minus $0.6M minus $1.8M) / $20.0M = 99%
- One point of GRR is worth $200,000 of ARR. The $75,000 platform breaks even at a lift of $75,000 / $20M = 0.375 points.
That is the rule I would use with any vendor: break-even GRR lift = annual software cost / ARR under management. For Scenario A ($25,000 against about $6 million), break-even is 0.42 points, or saving roughly one and a quarter average $20,000 accounts. If the vendor cannot show you a credible path to that lift in your pilot accounts, the cheaper per-seat option wins. Notice also that Scenario B’s full team cost of $2.15 million is 10.75% of $20 million, above SaaS Capital’s 9% median for support and success combined: at $10,000 per account, 100 accounts per CSM is a generous ratio, and the software’s best return may be letting each CSM carry more.
Health scores work better with a direct customer signal. Our Net Promoter Score guide covers the survey math if you add NPS as one input, and the customer relationship stages article maps which plays belong to onboarding, renewal and expansion. If you want a second opinion on a CS budget or a renewal quote before you sign, you can book a consultation.
Negotiating the quote
- Get the counting rule in writing. Ask whether churned, trial and inactive accounts count toward the account cap. Vendr’s ChurnZero guide tells buyers to pin down the definition of an account to avoid unexpected overages.
- Price the viewer seats. Gainsight, Vitally and Velaris all list unlimited viewer or observer seats. Make sure sales, finance and support leaders sit on those, not on paid full seats.
- Trade term for price. ClientSuccess publishes 15% to 20% off for annual versus month-to-month. Odie says longer terms earn better pricing and most customers sign two years. Vendr reports 15% to 25% multi-year discounts on Gainsight CS Cloud.
- Kill or cap onboarding fees. HubSpot’s $1,500 and $3,500 onboarding are required. ClientSuccess and Custify say they charge no setup fees. Use the no-fee vendors as your reference point with everyone else.
- Time the signature. Vendr lists negotiating during Gainsight’s fiscal year end (January) as one way buyers get below-list pricing.
Work with CO Consulting
Find and fix your biggest growth constraint
- Built for service businesses doing $1M to $25M in revenue
- A diagnostic that maps your funnel, unit economics, channels and team
- A 90-day execution plan with clear KPIs, done-for-you or transfer-of-knowledge
- No guaranteed lead or revenue figures; any consultant who promises them is guessing
Frequently asked questions
How much does customer success software cost?
Seat-priced options run $90 to $150 per seat per month: HubSpot Service Hub Professional is $90 billed annually and Enterprise is $150, plus required onboarding of $1,500 or $3,500. Dedicated platforms such as ChurnZero, Vitally and Planhat are quote only; Vendr's buyer data puts them around $15,000 to $36,000 a year under 500 accounts and $30,000 to $80,000 for 500 to 2,000 accounts.
What are the pricing models for leading customer success software vendors?
There are four. Per CSM seat (HubSpot, Zendesk, ClientSuccess). Per customer account under management (ChurnZero per Vendr, Gainsight's customers-per-user allowance). A platform license with bundled users and a customer cap (Velaris, Startdeliver). And portfolio plus AI usage pricing, where Odie charges on portfolio size, analysis depth and a prepaid token pool. Most quotes combine two of these.
What is ClientSuccess pricing?
ClientSuccess does not publish prices. Its pricing page says cost depends on the number of CSMs using the platform and the modules you choose, with Startup (500 customers, 10 licences), Growth (5,000 customers, 50 licences) and Enterprise (unlimited) packages. It charges no setup or implementation fees, discounts annual contracts about 15% to 20% versus month-to-month, and targets SaaS companies with $5M to $500M ARR.
Does Gainsight publish its pricing?
No. Gainsight's pricing page shows Request Pricing for both Customer Success tiers. Essentials includes 10 full users and 100 customers per user; Enterprise includes 20 full users and 200 customers per user, plus renewal and expansion forecasting. Both include unlimited viewer licenses. Vendr's guide reports CS Cloud quotes of roughly $50,000 to $150,000+ a year for 500 to 2,000 customer records.
What happened to Totango and Catalyst pricing?
Totango and Catalyst merged in 2024, and on 10 September 2026 Totango rebranded as Odie. Existing Totango and Catalyst customers keep their contracts and pricing. New buyers see Odie's prices: the Customer Knowledge Engine starts at $500 a month and the Customer Operating System at $1,500 a month, with one-year minimum terms and most customers signing two years.
What does a customer success team cost?
Mostly payroll. Payscale puts the average CSM base salary at $79,425 and Comparably's median is $80,000. Adding the 29.7% benefits load from BLS June 2026 data gives about $103,760 per CSM per year. SaaS Capital's 2026 survey of 1,000+ private SaaS companies found a median 9% of ARR spent on customer support and success combined.
How do I know if customer success software will pay for itself?
Divide the annual software cost by the ARR the team manages. That is the gross revenue retention lift you need to break even. A $75,000 platform on $20 million ARR needs 0.375 points of GRR, or $75,000 of churn avoided. Test it in a paid pilot on at-risk accounts and compare renewals against a control group before you sign a multi-year term.
More Growth, Strategy & Sales guides
- What Is Fractional Marketing? Model, Cost, and When to Use It
- 31 Free Marketing Tools Worth Using in 2026
- How to Brand Yourself: A Step-by-Step Playbook for 2026
- How to Generate More Leads: 12 Tactics That Actually Work
- How to Make a Sales Call: Structure, Questions, and Openers
- Internet Advertising: Channels, Pricing Models, and How to Choose
- All Growth, Strategy & Sales guides →
About the author
Christoph Olivier Christoph Olivier is the founder of CO Consulting and a fractional CMO who has managed millions of dollars in ad spend and built a combined audience of over a million followers across social platforms.